Original Post: Who Needs Therapy

Mark your calendars ladies and gentlemen! You are now reading the very first post on A Lincoln For My Thinkin. You can consider yourself one of the fortunate few to now share in my infinite wisdom. In all actuality you probably give less than a damn, but I’m narcissistic enough to think that you do.  So what is this blog all about? Three simple words really. ME, MYSELF, and I (duh!! Narcissistic). But all jokes aside, it is mostly just a sounding board. A way for me to release some serious frustration, while entertaining and helping others that might be going through some of the same things. So in other words, free therapy.  It just doesn’t make sense to go to some head doctor so they can tell me what I already know, I got a few screws loose and my ivory tower is on the verge of collapsing. So why not use the Internet as my shrink’s couch, and share my feelings with perfect strangers? I know that just sounded utterly retarded, but hear me out on this one. You go to a therapist and pay them to be nice and sympathetic. To be reassuring and considerate of your feelings.  When in reality, all you needed was a good dose of just that, reality. And there is no better honesty than to get it from someone who doesn’t know you well enough to give a shit. So I need you my Dr. Phil’s and Dr. Phillina’s to tell me if I’m on point, need Jesus, or just full of shit. Trust me, we’ll all be better for it.

From time to time you will also see posting from my partner’s in crime ADollaShawt and FoodStamp. If you think I’m crazy, those two are straight out of Arkham. Read more about us in my “Meet the Assholes” section. What can I say, birds of a feather…..

Well that’s it for now. We’re just getting started, so who knows where it goes from here. But you are all welcome to come along for the ride. Just don’t mind the drunk guy behind the wheel.

IIcents

© 2011 alincolnformythinkin.wordpress.com All Rights Reserved


One response to “Original Post: Who Needs Therapy

  • BCWebPros_Dave

    Very nice intro to what sounds like a blog I may be able to relate to. I like to do the same thing with blogs and sort out my crap in my head and see what people have to say. This should be interesting lol. F**K pyschiatrists, they are overpaid and have way to much power over drugs, and your state of mind. It is you who has to ultimately except responsibility and understand yourself.

    “Truth is a pathless land.” – Jiddu Krishnamurti

    Nice job!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: